Japanese Grater

Product is in stock


Origin: Japan
SKU: DK0005
Size: 22cmx9cm
Cuisine: Japan
Technique: Sushi
Also known as: Sharkskin grater, wasabi grater



Japanese graters break down roots such as wasabi, daikon and ginger into a dense paste, allowing them to release their full flavour. Unlike perforated European graters, Japanese graters do not push the root through to the other side.

Simply rub in a circular motion against the surface of the grater. The teeth cut into it in every direction, creating a aromatic paste which can be scraped off and incorporated into dishes. 

Feefo Reviews



  • Brilliant service, arrived within a couple of days. Will use again.

  • As a first time customer, I was really impressed by how quickly my goods arrived and how well packed they were. I would definitely use Sous Chef again.

  • A fantastic shopping experience. A great variety and easy to find. Good product information too.

As Featured In