Product is in stock


Origin: Italy
SKU: AB0005
Size: 250ml
Cuisine: Italy
Minimum Shelf Life: 24 months
Also known as: Vino Cotto



Vincotto is a dark, sweet syrup used to cook and also to finish dishes. Literally translating as ‘cooked wine’, it is made by slowly cooking and reducing grape must, then aging the liquid in oak barrels. This caramalizes the sugars and creates sweet, raisin notes. Drizzle over salads, meats, goats cheese and cooked fruit. Also use in rich marinades, or to deglaze pans.

Gianni Calogiuri was founded by the Calogiuri family in 1825, and has been based in the Lecce area of Puglia ever since. Their closely-guarded recipes have been handed down through the ages, and are produced according to local tradition.

Ingredients: Cooked aged grape must. Free from artificial additives. No sugar added.

Feefo Reviews



  • Brilliant service, arrived within a couple of days. Will use again.

  • As a first time customer, I was really impressed by how quickly my goods arrived and how well packed they were. I would definitely use Sous Chef again.

  • A fantastic shopping experience. A great variety and easy to find. Good product information too.

As Featured In