Currency

Forvm Cabernet Sauvignon Vinegar

Product is in stock

£12.95

Origin: Spain
SKU: AB0002
Size: 500ml
Cuisine: France, Spain
Minimum Shelf Life: 24 months
Also known as: Forvm, Forvum, Forum, Cab Sauv

Reviews:

Description

Forvm or Forum cabernet sauvignon vinegar is a delicate Catalan vinegar made from cabernet sauvignon grapes and contains 25% grape juice which gives sweeter, more rounded flavours than most vinegars. Drizzle a little over tuna carpaccio and sardines, or serve alongside bresaola, Iberico ham and capers.

Forvm vinegar comes from the Roca family’s vineyard in Penedès – west of Barcelona. It started as a small winery but when the family tasted an old, abandoned barrel of wine they realised what excellent vinegar the grapes produced - so changed tack. The thirty year old company has built up a cult following - its vinegars have featured on many Nobel Peace Prize dinner menus, and are used in some of the world’s top kitchens, such as El Bulli.

Save 10% for orders before 30th June

Ingredients: Wine vinegar (75%), grape juice (25%). Contains sulphites

Feefo Reviews

loading

Testimonials

  • Brilliant service, arrived within a couple of days. Will use again.

  • As a first time customer, I was really impressed by how quickly my goods arrived and how well packed they were. I would definitely use Sous Chef again.

  • A fantastic shopping experience. A great variety and easy to find. Good product information too.

As Featured In