Currency

Lee Kum Kee Hoisin Sauce

£1.95
Reviews:
-
+

Product is in stock

Origin: China
SKU: SE0017
Size: 397g
Cuisine: China
Minimum Shelf Life: 12 months
Also known as: Chinese BBQ sauce, hoi sin sauce

Description

Lee Kum Kee hoisin sauce is a spicy-sweet sauce made from a blend of umami-rich soybean paste, salted plums, sesame and chilli peppers. Also known as ‘Chinese barbecue sauce’ or 'hoi sin sauce', hoisin sauce has a similar consistency to HP sauce, making it a great glaze for pork or duck dishes. Also use hoisin sauce as a dipping sauce with spring rolls, or to bring sweet, complex flavours to stir fries.

Lee Kum Kee was founded by a cook from Guangdong village who discovered oyster sauce in 1888. The company has continued to grow over four generations and is now a worldwide brand with numerous prestigious awards under its belt.

Ingredients: sugar, water, fermented soybean paste (water, salt, soybeans, wheat flour), salt, dried sweet potato, colour E150a, modified corn starch, dehydrated garlic, sesame paste, spices, salted chilli peppers, acid E260. Contains allergens: gluten, sesame, soy & maize. May contain traces of peanuts.

Feefo Reviews

loading

Testimonials

  • Brilliant service, arrived within a couple of days. Will use again.

  • As a first time customer, I was really impressed by how quickly my goods arrived and how well packed they were. I would definitely use Sous Chef again.

  • A fantastic shopping experience. A great variety and easy to find. Good product information too.

As Featured In