Ferns' Prawn Flavour Balichow

Out of stock - call to pre-order


Origin: India
SKU: BO0030
Size: 380g
Minimum Shelf Life: 6 months
Also known as: Balchão



Ferns' prawn flavoured balichow is a mildly spicy relish made with sundried prawns, green chillies and spices. Balichow was introduced to Goa by Portuguese colonisers who brought it over from Macao (a Portuguese colony.) A spoonful of this prawn balichow adds pickled, umami flavour to sauces and is delectable stirred through a bowl of rice or served with dipping breads.

Indian company Ferns' was founded over 70 years ago when Mrs. N Fernandes (Ferns for short!) started making pickles and curry pastes in her own kitchen, to the east of Bombay, India. Three generations later, the curry pastes are made in the same way, in the same town in India, and with the same ingredients - a traditional blend of spices, oil and water.

Ingredients: Onions, sugar, sunflower oil, water, salt, green chillies, chilli powder, prawn flavouring (2.5%), acetic acid, cumin powder, turmeric powder, mustard. Contains crustaceans and mustard.

Feefo Reviews



  • Brilliant service, arrived within a couple of days. Will use again.

  • As a first time customer, I was really impressed by how quickly my goods arrived and how well packed they were. I would definitely use Sous Chef again.

  • A fantastic shopping experience. A great variety and easy to find. Good product information too.

As Featured In