Currency

Forvm Merlot Vinegar

Product is in stock

£7.50

Origin: Spain
SKU: AB0010
Size: 250ml
Cuisine: France, Spain
Minimum Shelf Life: 6 months
Also known as: Forvm, Forvum, Forum, Cab Sauv

Reviews:

Description

Forvm or Forum merlot vinegar is a fruity, bittersweet Catalan vinegar made from young merlot wine. Unlike Forvm’s other vinegars, the merlot vinegar has not been aged in oak casks and contains 35% grape juice, which gives sweeter, more rounded flavours. The intense red-violet hue gives a vibrant touch of colour to salads. The red fruit flavours also work well with desserts – use the vinegar in a sweet reduction and drizzle over fresh fruit salads or red berry cheesecake.

Forvm vinegar comes from the Roca family’s vineyard in Penedès – west of Barcelona. It started as a small winery but when the family tasted an old, abandoned barrel of wine they realised what excellent vinegar the grapes produced - so changed tack. The thirty-year-old company has built up a cult following - its vinegars have featured on many Nobel Peace Prize dinner menus, and are used in some of the world’s top kitchens, such as El Bulli.

Save 10% for orders before 30th June

Ingredients: wine vinegar (65%), grape juice (35%). Contains allergens: sulphites. Once opened consume within one month.

Feefo Reviews

loading

Testimonials

  • Brilliant service, arrived within a couple of days. Will use again.

  • As a first time customer, I was really impressed by how quickly my goods arrived and how well packed they were. I would definitely use Sous Chef again.

  • A fantastic shopping experience. A great variety and easy to find. Good product information too.

As Featured In