Fideo Noodles

Product is in stock


Origin: Spain
SKU: BD0009
Size: 250g
Cuisine: Spain
Minimum Shelf Life: 6 months
Also known as: Angel Hair pasta, vermicelli, fideu, fideua
Recipe Ideas: Valencian Fideua Paella



Fideo noodles are short, thin, egg-free noodles used in traditional Catalan dishes - sopa de fideo, and the Catalan-style paella: fideuà. Boil them for 10 minutes, or add them straight to stocks or soups.

The noodles are made by the Sanmartí family, whose pasta company was established in 1700. They are based in Caldes de Montbui, a Roman spa town 20 miles north of Barcelona.

Ingredients: Durum wheat semolina and water

Feefo Reviews



  • Brilliant service, arrived within a couple of days. Will use again.

  • As a first time customer, I was really impressed by how quickly my goods arrived and how well packed they were. I would definitely use Sous Chef again.

  • A fantastic shopping experience. A great variety and easy to find. Good product information too.

As Featured In