Organic Black Rice

Product is in stock


Origin: Italy
SKU: IF0010
Size: 500g
Minimum Shelf Life: 6 months
Also known as: Forbidden rice



Black rice is an ancient Chinese ingredient, which is attracting a lot of attention thanks to its dramatic colour, delicious taste, and remarkable health benefits - and organic black rice is even more highly prized. The new ‘superfood’ is high in fibre, with recent research showing one spoonful of black rice to contain more anthocyanin antioxidants than the equivalent amount of blueberries. Black rice is also known as ‘forbidden rice’. In ancient China, only the Emperors were allowed the delicacy, with the peasant population being quite literally ‘forbidden’ from eating black rice.

This organic variety of black, long-grain rice is grown in Italy. Once cooked, it turns a a rich purple colour, and develops a delicious stickiness, with a nutty-sweet taste. Once cooked, the black rice can be cooled to room temperature and used in sushi – or studded with roast vegetables and dried fruit for a dramatic salad. The black rice is also great for black risottos or even a twist on the classic rice pudding.

Cooking Instructions
Use 1 part rice to 3 parts water. Bring to the boil and simmer gently for about 35 minutes or until cooked. 

May contain traces of sesame and other seeds or nuts

As Featured In